Cookie & Privacy Policy

On 25 May 2018, EU Regulation 2016/679, otherwise known as GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), or General Data Protection Regulation, becomes fully effective, legislation that will replace Legislative Decree 196/2003 and will contain the new provisions on privacy (here the document: http://www.garanteprivacy.it/regolazioneue).

Your privacy is taken very seriously and we will ensure that all your personal information is treated in accordance with the applicable data protection laws in Italy and in the European Union. Your personal information will be kept secure and any data you provide to us will be collected and used to enable us to fulfill your order. We also collect the data you enter on this site to track your use. This information is used to save you by typing your personal information each time you visit our site. It is also used for anonymous analysis of how our customers use our website.

Below is the privacy policy of www.libonatijewels.com (the “website”). The website is owned by Libonati Jewels

  • Registered office: Vico II Alabardieri, 27 80121 Napoli, Italy
  • Company registration number:
  • VAT number:

By accessing and using this website and / or registering on www.libonatijewels.com, you accept and agree to be bound by the practices detailed in this policy, which may be changed from time to time in accordance with any changes to our information collection / practices or regulatory requirements. Any new policy will automatically take effect once posted on the website.

Your privacy and security are taken very seriously, so we ensure that all of your personal information collected is treated in accordance with the applicable data protection laws in Italy. The following indicates the bases on which the personal data that we obtain from you or that you provide to use will be processed.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Data collection

We obtain information from you when you enter your personal data (for example when you place an order or make a request, etc.). We also collect data automatically as you use our website.

The information we collect from you depends on the activities you are carrying out on our website. We may collect the following data from you:

Your contact details – required to fulfill purchases eg. name, address, telephone number and e-mail addresses.

Purchase information, eg. credit card details – processed exclusively by our Paypal payment gateway (Terms and conditions “Security Policy”)

Any recent online activity on our website, related to products / transactions even if they have not been completed, including and not limited to the duration of the visit, the products viewed / searched, cart abandonments, as well as information from cookies.

Sometimes we may ask you to participate in surveys that we use for research purposes, to improve the customer experience, even if you are not obliged to respond.

The main purposes for collecting and storing certain personal information are as follows:

  • Order processing
  • Product delivery
  • Payment authorization and billing
  • Product promotions / offers
  • Website improvements

You can view and edit your personal data we hold by logging into your account, if you have created one. You can also contact us directly to find out this information. Remember that your e-mail address and password are required to view or change your personal data online, you are solely responsible for the confidentiality of the password.

We will contact you with marketing content where relevant, if you have opted to receive our newsletter. If at any time you wish to stop receiving our newsletter, you can click on the unsubscribe link included in the footer of each e-mail campaign sent. Alternatively, you can contact us directly at info@libonatijewels.com to request removal.

Third party cookies

We will never sell your personal information to third parties, but we do share customer information with third parties to fulfill orders and improve our services as described below:

DHL courier in order to fulfill purchase deliveries.
Paypal to process and authorize card payments, completing orders securely (Terms and conditions “Security Policy”).
Mailchimp to retain our newsletter subscribers and generate targeted marketing content.

By purchasing on the website, you are consenting to Alessandra Libonati Jewels sharing the necessary personal information with these third parties to process your order as stated, to banks, credit card companies and couriers. Some of these selected third parties may be in countries outside Italy.

We may also form contracts with other companies to provide certain services, such as shipping, name and address verification, database management, profiling, segmentation and market research. Alessandra Libonati Jewels provide these companies with only the information they need to execute their services. These companies are prohibited by contract from using or sharing any of this information with anyone other than Alessandra Libonati Jewels.

In order to protect against fraudulent use of credit cards, we carry out security checks on all orders. These can take numerous forms and may involve contacting you via telephone or email before your order is successfully processed.

If you have any other questions or concerns, please contact Alessandra Libonati Jewels: info@libonatijewels.com or +39 081 1956 4205.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question

 

COOKIE name COOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.